Edgecombe County Public Schools

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

ECPS Employees honored with Edge Awards

“Employees in various categories were recognized for going above and beyond, having impeccable work ethic, and for being vital members of their school communities. It was a wonderful evening of celebrating excellence in our schools,” said Matthew Mayo, ECPS Director of Technology, who organized the event.

During the ceremony, students participated in talent showcases. Student performers were Martin Millennium Academy’s Jeanyzha Jenkins, SouthWest Edgecombe’s Harley Abrams, and West Edgecombe’s Emma League.

1st Annual ECPS Edge Award Finalists & Winners:

 

Teacher Assistant of the Year

 

Angela Harper – Stocks Elementary School

Tammy Pierce – W.A. Pattillo Middle School

Winner - Linda White-Edmonds – SouthWest Edgecombe High School

 

Classified Employee of the Year

 

Nai Barnes – Central Services

Amanda Davis – G.W. Carver Elementary School

Larry Killebrew – South Edgecombe Middle School

Terry Williams - SouthWest Edgecombe High School

Winner - Etheleen Wilkins – Edgecombe Early College High School

 

Bus Driver of the Year

 

Phyllis Battle – G.W. Carver Elementary School

Minnie Bulluck – W.A. Pattillo Middle School

Winner -Timmy Knight – G.W. Bulluck Elementary School

 

Certified Employee of the Year

 

Jaime Axthelm – Phillips Middle School

Kimberly Collette – North Edgecombe High School

Sabrina Lancaster – North Edgecombe/Pattillo Middle

Angela Pompey – Central Services

Winner - Rebecca Stokes – West Edgecombe Middle School

 

Cutting Edge Award

 

James Guy – Edgecombe Early College High School

Erika Sanger – South Edgecombe Middle School

Winner - Melissa Altemose – W.A. Pattillo Middle School

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Ben Harrison – W.A. Pattillo Middle School

Josephine Macon – Coker-Wimberly/Phillips/North Edgecombe

Winner - Venus Bradley – SouthWest Edgecombe High School

 

Assistant Principal of the Year

 

Mary Bridgers – South Edgecombe Middle School

Julie Simpson – W.A. Pattillo Middle School

Winner - Kelsey Ballard – West Edgecombe Middle School

 

Teacher of the Year

 

Cassandra Cherry – Phillips Middle School

Jennifer Chesson – West Edgecombe Middle School

Frank Matthews – SouthWest Edgecombe High School

Samonica Smith – G.W. Bulluck Elementary School

Winner - Lee Harrison – Edgecombe Early College High School

 

School of the Year

 

G.W. Bulluck Elementary School

Phillips Middle School

W.A. Pattilllo Middle School

Winner - West Edgecombe Middle School

 

Superintendent’s Award

 

Paula Flythe – Central Services